How to Apply for a K1 US Visa inside the Philippines

By: Michael Farrell
Tags: philippine constitution,Philippine ConstitutionHow to Apply for a K1 US Visa inside the Philippines,How to Apply for a K1 US Visa inside the Philippinesphilippine constitution Philippine Constitution
A Filipino that is engaged to an American citizen may enter the United States using a K1 US Visa or popularly generally known as the fiancée visa. This can be a sort of visa issued to a non-American who's engaged to become married to an American citizen.

A K1 Visa Philippines is really a non-immigrant visa towards the US permitting the holder to marry an American citizen inside 90 days upon arriving while in the United States. The visa can be a single-entry visa which suggests that a Filipino who leaves the United States devoid of marrying his fiancée is just not allowed to re-enter the nation. She should file for yet another visa if she wishes to go back again to the United States. You will find however needs to become met through the Filipino and her American fiancée.

To apply for that K1 US Visa, these are particular requirements that want to become met, these kinds of as:

The petitioner have to be an American Citizen (under American Immigration Law, a green card holder or an resident immigrant inside the United aren't allowed to petition for that fiancée visas)

Equally parties should be legally in a position to marry. She/he both could be single, widowed, annulled or divorced.

Each events will need to have met face to deal with inside the final two a long time and need to exhibit the presence of the significant connection. This could be verified by pictures, videos, mobile phone conversation or similar documents that present each events have met each other within the previous two many years.
He/She need to display that he/she intends to marry his/her fiancée

The petitioner has to be economically eligible to meet the income requirement of 125% of your current poverty level
The Filipino fiancée must not have any prior criminal report or violation of immigrations laws

The method involves the following actions.

one. Initial, the petitioner must file a I-129F petition (Fiancée Visa Petition) in any of two USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services) places inside the United States.
2. As soon as the petition continues to be approved, the USCIS sends it for the Nationwide Visa Center (NVC) which forwards the petition to your US Embassy in Manila. This approach normally will take 4-6 months.
three. The Filipino fiancée is notified by letter and can call to routine an appointment with all the Embassy. She gets guidelines the best way to apply for any K1 US Visa which contains a completing a necessary health-related examination from the accredited wellness clinic and paying out the non-refundable application charge.
four. The applicant seems in the US Embassy in Manila for that scheduled visa interview, as well as the subsequent necessary documents

A legitimate Philippine passport issued inside six months in the date of your petition
Birth Certificate (NSO duplicate)
In the event the Filipino fiancée was previously married, a duplicate with the death certificate, annulment decree or divorce decree have to be submitted
NBI Clearance and Police Clearance from the many nations where the applicant had lived for the very last 6 months
Evidence with the romantic relationship using the petitioner

Proof of Medical Examination and Vaccinations (from your accredited St. Luke's Health-related Center Extension Clinic)
Proof of economic help (Form I-134, Affidavit of Help could possibly be requested.)
Evidence of approval to marry in the event you or your fiancée are subject matter to any age restrictions
Two Non immigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (A Form DS-156, prepared in duplicate.)
One Non-immigrant K1 Fiancée Visa Application, Form DS-156K
Two Visa photographs

The US consular officer in Manila determines the applicant's eligibility for the K-1 Visa based around the interview, paperwork submitted from the applicant and any relevant information accessible to your Embassy. In the event the application is approved, the visa will probably be delivered in 7-10 days. If discovered ineligible for issuing the visa, the applicant will be supplied a published refusal sheet that explains how the fiancee visa refusal could be overcome.